Accident Beechcraft V35TC Bonanza N6225V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42738

Date:Thursday 31 August 1989
Time:16:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35TC Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6225V
MSN: D-8567
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Jones, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Monte, CA (EMT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON A LONG LOW FINAL APPROACH IN A LANDING CONFIGURATION WITH 20 DEGREES OF FLAPS. ABOUT ONE MILE FROM THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH 30 FOOT HIGH TRANSMISSION WIRES. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WITH THE AIRCRAFT. CAUSE: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29142