Accident Beechcraft T-34A Mentor N12EG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42758

Date:Saturday 17 December 1983
Time:11:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-34A Mentor
Owner/operator:Richard Soderberg
Registration: N12EG
MSN: G-843
Total airframe hrs:4969 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stockton, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manville, NJ (47N)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED IN AEROBATIC TYPE MANEUVERS. ACCORDING TO ONE WITNESS, HE SAW THE ACFT ENTER A DESCENT AFTER IT HAD COMPLETED A ROLL MANEUVER. IT WAS STILL IN A STEEP DESCENT WHEN HE LOST SIGHT OF THE ACFT DUE TO TREES. THE ACFT IMPACTED WITH TREES IN A WOODED AREA WHILE STILL DESCENDING AT A SHALLOW ANGLE. THE TREES WERE UP TO 45 FT TALL. THE DISTANCE FROM THE INITIAL IMPACT POINT WITH THE TREES TO THE LAST PIECE OF DEBRIS WAS 511 FT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X45395