Accident Beechcraft T-34A Mentor N140SW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42760

Date:Monday 19 April 1999
Time:12:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-34A Mentor
Owner/operator:Sky Warriors Aerial Laser Combat
Registration: N140SW
MSN: G-130
Total airframe hrs:3200 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Rydal, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Fulton County Airport, GA (KFTY)
Destination airport:Fulton County Airport, GA (KFTY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On April 19, 1999, at 1246 eastern daylight time, a Beech T-34A, N140SW, collided with the ground following the in-flight separation of the right wing near Rydal, Georgia. The laser combat simulation flight, "dogfight", was operated by Sky Warriors Aerial Laser Combat under the provisions of Title 14 CFR Part 91 with no flight plan filed. Visual weather conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The air transport pilot/safety pilot (pilot-in-command) and the pilot/client were fatally injured. The flight departed Fulton County Airport in Atlanta, Georgia, at 1200.

The simulated combat flight made a course change maneuver associated with a climb or a descent. The accident airplane preformed the maneuver with a descending left turn. While descending and turning, the safety pilot instructed the client to turn harder and to bury the nose. While following the safety pilot's instructions the right wing assembly separated from the airframe. The main airplane wreckage collided with the ground along the edge of a wooded area of a subdivision. The right wing assembly was located approximately 1/2 mile north of the main wreckage. Examination of the airplane disclosed fatigue cracking in the spar material in the vicinity of wing spar fracture face. The T-34A design 'G' load limits are 6.0 and -3.0.

Probable Cause: Fracture of the wing spar as a result of fatigue cracking that occurred over an unknown number of flights and flight hours with a wing loading spectrum not anticipated during design of the airplane.

(This report was modified on November 2, 2005)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL99FA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001205X00416&key=1
ex.USAF/53-3369.

Images:

Photo: NTSB