Accident Beechcraft N35 Bonanza N885R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42771

Date:Friday 2 October 1992
Time:16:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft N35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Aeronautical Services, Inc.
Registration: N885R
MSN: D6618
Total airframe hrs:4732 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-N1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Burlington, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Friday Harbor, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT MADE LOUD RHYTHMIC NOISES DURING TAKEOFF. IT REACHED THE END OF THE RUNWAY AT A LOW ALTITUDE ABOVE THE GROUND IN AN INITIAL CLIMB WHEN THE ENGINE SOUNDS DECREASED, THE LANDING GEAR WAS EXTENDED AND THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A STEEP TURN BACK TO THE AIRPORT. THE NOSE DROPPED DURING THE TURN, AND THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED NOSE DOWN, IMPACTED THE GROUND AND IGNITED IN FLAMES. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED A PARTIALLY SEPARATED PROPELLER CYLINDER HUB BALANCE RING. EXAMINATION OF THE PROPELLER REVEALED ONE CYLINDER MOUNTING SCREW WAS MISSING AND FOUR MOUNTING SCREWS CONTAINED FATIGUE CRACKING. THERE WAS A CLEARED AREA OFF THE END OF THE TAKEOFF RUNWAY AND A LARGE, LEVEL PASTURE BEYOND THE CLEARED AREA.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF SCREWS ON THE PROPELLER HUB DURING TAKEOFF, THE IMPROPER INFLIGHT DECISION BY THE PILOT TO RETURN FOR LANDING, AND THE STEEP, EXCESSIVE BANK ANGLE WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL/SPIN AND LOSS OF CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93FA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93FA002

Location