Accident Beechcraft J35 Bonanza N7242B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42780

Date:Monday 30 April 1990
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft J35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7242B
MSN: D-5582
Total airframe hrs:4434 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pine Bluff, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS PRACTICING FOR HIS COMMERCIAL FLIGHT TEST, IN HIS OWN AIRPLANE. WHEN THE AIRPLANE DID NOT RETURN TO ITS DEPARTURE AIRPORT, A SEARCH WAS INITIATED. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND 5 DAYS LATER IN A HEAVILY WOODED AREA. IT HAD IMPACTED IN A NEAR VERTICAL ATTITUDE. THERE WERE NO SIGNS OF PRE-IMPACT STRUCTURAL FAILURE. PRE-IMPACT CONTINUITY WAS ESTABLISHED BETWEEN THE FLIGHT CONTROLS AND THEIR RESPECTIVE SURFACES. THERE WERE NO INDICATIONS OF A PRE-IMPACT ENGINE PROBLEM. WEATHER 15 NM AWAY WAS VERY GOOD VMC, AND THERE IS NO REASON TO BELIEVE WEATHER MIGHT HAVE BEEN A FACTOR. CAUSE: AIRCRAFT STALL, FROM WHICH RECOVERY WAS NOT ACHIEVED.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X22983