Accident Beechcraft J35 Bonanza N687B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42786

Date:Thursday 25 July 1985
Time:22:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft J35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N687B
MSN: D-5450
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:2555 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eden Prairie, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT'S WINDSCREEN BECAME COVERED WITH OIL SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. THE PLT RETURNED TO THE airport ATTEMPTING TO SET UP A PATTERN FOR LANDING. THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED IN A DESCENT AND TURN TO FINAL APCH. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND IN A DESCENDING LEFT TURN. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED AT NIGHT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37012