ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42790
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 17-JAN-1982 |
Time: | 05:39 |
Type: | Beechcraft F50 Twin Bonanza |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N654T |
MSN: | FH-84 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Picayune, MS -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | Picayune, MS (PCU) |
Destination airport: | Jamaica |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT TOOK OFF DURING DARKNESS WITH A SINGLE-ENGINE PILOT IN THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND (PIC) POSITION AND A MULTI-ENGINE INSTRUCTOR PILOT IN THE COPILOT (CP) POSITION. THE PIC HAD A FULL SET OF CONTROLS (WHEN THE YOKE WAS ON HIS SIDE); HOWEVER, THERE WERE NO RUDDER PEDALS FOR THE CP. AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PLANE CRASHED IN A NOSE LOW, 90 DEG LEFT BANK, ATTITUDE. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE PROPELLERS SOUNDED LIKE THEY WERE OUT OF PITCH DURING TAKEOFF. THE LANDING GEAR WAS FOUND IN THE EXTENDED POSITION. THE YOKE WAS FOUND ON THE CP SIDE. THE LEFT PROPELLER BLADES WERE BENT AFT AND 2 OF THE BLADES WERE FOUND IN THE NORMAL HIGH PITCH POSITION. AN EXAMINATION OF THE LEFT ENGINE REVEALED 6 OF 6 CYLINDERS HAD LOW COMPRESSION. THE SUPERCHARGER WAS WORN, THE IMPELLER PARTIALLY DISINTEGRATED FROM RUBBING ON ITS HOUSING, AND THE IMPELLER DRIVE SHAFT WAS BENT AND HAD BEEN OVERHEATED. THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT HAVE A CURRENT ANNUAL INSPECTION. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THE PIC WAS UNDER PRESSURE TO COMPLETE THE ITINERARY. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X01721