Accident Beechcraft F35 Bonanza N3804B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42792

Date:Sunday 22 August 1993
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Ken Marson Flying Club
Registration: N3804B
MSN: D-4066
Total airframe hrs:4996 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Flying W Airport (N14), Medford, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flying W Airport, NJ (N14)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On Sunday, August 22, 1993, at 1545 eastern daylight time, a Beech F35, N3804B, piloted by Terrance Chamberlain, was substantially damaged when it struck trees and impacted the ground during a forced landing, near the Flying W Airport, Medford, New Jersey. The pilot and passenger were fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed. A flight plan had not been filed for the flight operating under 14 CFR 91.

A FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR, WHO HAD JUST COMPLETED A FLIGHT IN THE AIRPLANE, REPORTED THAT BOTH MAIN FUEL TANKS WERE DOWN TO ONE QUARTER FULL, AND THE AUXILIARY TANK WAS AT THREE QUARTERS FULL. DURING REFUELING, THE PILOT OF THIS FLIGHT HAD ONLY THE LEFT TANK FILLED. THE PILOT AND PASSENGER DEPARTED ON A LOCAL FLIGHT, AND AFTER ABOUT 1 HOUR OF FLYING TIME THE PILOT TRANSMITTED ON UNICOM THAT THE ENGINE HAD LOST POWER. AFTER SEVERAL SECONDS HE TRANSMITTED THAT THE ENGINE HAD REGAINED POWER MOMENTARILY AND THEN QUIT AGAIN. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING TO THE AIRPORT RUNWAY, STRUCK A TREE, NOSED OVER AND IMPACTED SEVERAL OTHER TREES. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS ON THE RIGHT TANK. THE RIGHT TANK CONTAINED 9 OUNCES OF FUEL WHILE 12 1/2 GALLONS REMAINED IN THE LEFT TANK AND 7 1/2 GALLONS REMAINED IN THE AUXILIARY. THE ENGINE WAS PLACED ON A TEST STAND WITH ALL ORIGINAL COMPONENTS. THE ENGINE STARTED AND RAN WITH NO NOTICEABLE DEFICIENCIES. THE ELECTRICAL BOOST PUMP ALSO OPERATED WHEN TESTED. THIS WAS THE PILOTS SECOND FLIGHT AS A PIC IN THIS TYPE AND MODEL OF AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO SELECT A FUEL TANK THAT CONTAINED FUEL, AND PERFORM THE EMERGENCY PROCEDURE TO RESTART THE ENGINE, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION AND THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. FACTORS ARE THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE AND HIS INADEQUATE INFLIGHT PLANNING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93FA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X13218

Images:

Photos: NTSB