Accident Beechcraft C90 King Air N25ST,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42818

Date:Monday 21 August 1989
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90 King Air
Owner/operator:Mercy Flight
Registration: N25ST
MSN: LJ-507
Total airframe hrs:6663 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gold Beach, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Medford, OR (MFR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES HEARD THE AIRPLANE CIRCLE TWICE BEFORE THE APPROACH. A FOG BANK HAD JUST ROLLED INTO THE AREA AND VISIBILITY WAS REDUCED TO APPRX 1 MILE WITH THE BASES AT 200 TO 300 FEET. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED EMERGING FROM THE FOG IN A STEEP LEFT TURN AND DESCENDING RAPIDLY; RIGHT OF CENTER LINE, ON A ONE MILE FINAL. THE LEFT BANK ANGLE INCREASED TO NEAR 90 DEGREES WHEN THE NOSE DIPPED DOWN AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A PARKED VEHICLE 150 FEET RIGHT OF CENTERLINE AND 50 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. UNICOM NOT MANNED. NO RADIO IN AMBULANCE ON GROUND. BASIC WEATHER DATA SHOWN FROM NORTH BEND, 60 MILES NORTH. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO INITIATE A GO-AROUND AFTER EMERGING FROM A FOG BANK ON A SHORT FINAL WHICH RESULTED IN INADEQUATE AIRSPEED AND A STALL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S POOR JUDGEMENT IN ATTEMPTING THE VFR APPROACH IN IMC CONDITIONS.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29251