Accident Beechcraft C23 Sundowner N6631D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42833

Date:Saturday 31 July 1982
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23 Sundowner
Owner/operator:Chaparral Avia
Registration: N6631D
MSN: M-2189
Total airframe hrs:889 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-M4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Aransas, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corpus Christi , TX
Destination airport:Long Beach, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACFT ON A HIGH FINAL APPROACH TO RWY 12 WHEN A GO-AROUND WAS INITIATED OVER THE RWY AT APPROXIMATELY 150 TO 200 FT AGL. THE ACFT STARTED A STEEP BANKED RIGHT TURN TO A DOWNWIND POSITION. THE BANK CONTINUED AND THE ACFT DESCENDED RAPIDLY TO THE GROUND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03500