Accident Beechcraft C23 Sundowner N2014D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42835

Date:Monday 29 November 1982
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23 Sundowner
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2014D
MSN: M2052
Total airframe hrs:547 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hazleton, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Hazleton, PA (HZL)
Destination airport:Louisville, KY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON 11/28/82, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED ICING CONDITIONS AND LANDED AT HAZLETON, PA. THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOT DEICED AT HAZLETON AND ICING CONDITIONS CONTINUED UNTIL THE MORNING OF 11/29/82. WHILE DEPARTING ON 11/29/82, THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO USE MORE THAN TWO THIRDS OF THE 4899 FT RUNWAY. THIS WAS ABOUT 3 TIMES THE NORMAL TAKEOFF ROLL. AFTER DEPARTING FROM RUNWAY 28. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES ON THE NORTH SIDE OF A MOUNTAIN. THE IMPACT OCCURRED ABOUT 50 FT FROM THE TOP OF THE MOUNTAIN AND ABOUT 1 MI NORTHWEST OF THE AIRPORT. THE ELEVATION OF THE CRASH SITE WAS ABOUT 1700 FT MSL. THE AIRPORT ELEVATION WAS 1604 FT. A HUNTER IN THE VICINITY OF THE CRASH SITE REPORTED DENSE FOG IN THE AREA. HE HEARD THE PLANE APPROACHING, BUT DID NOT SEE IT UNTIL JUST PRIOR TO IMPACT. HE REPORTED THAT THE SOUND OF THE ENGINE WAS STEADY AND LOUD. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X05060