Accident Beechcraft C23 Sundowner N6573R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42843

Date:Friday 25 August 1989
Time:15:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23 Sundowner
Owner/operator:Looss Aviation Center
Registration: N6573R
MSN: M-1595
Total airframe hrs:1915 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Barranquitas -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Juan, PR (SIG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT (FM THE NETHERLANDS) WAS CHECKED OUT IN THE ACFT BY AN INSTRUCTOR PLT (CFI). AFTER A 40 MIN CHECK-OUT FLT, THE PLT & 3 PAX TOOK OFF ON A LOCAL FLT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CRASHED IN A RAVINE/VALLEY AREA (ORIENTED IN A NORTH-SOUTH DIRECTION ON MOUNTAINOUS/HILLY TERRAIN). IMPACT OCCURRED ON THE EASTERN SLOPE OF THE VALLEY AT AN ELEV OF APRX 1100 FT. DRG IMPACT, THE ENG WAS BURIED IN DIRT & THE ACFT BEGAN BURNING. AN EXAM OF THE PROP REVEALED CHORDWISE SCRATCHES ON BOTH BLADES AS WELL AS S-CURLING. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE/MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. WITNESSES RPRTD SEEING A SINGLE ENG ACFT FLYING LOW IN THE RAVINES (VALLEYS). SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THEY HEARD THE ACFT CRASH, THEN THEY SAW SMOKE/FIRE FROM THE ACDNT SITE. THE ACFT WAS ESTIMATED TO BE LOADED ABOUT 48 LBS OVER ITS MAX WT LIMIT. CAUSE: IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE FLYING SPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL AND SUBSEQUENT IMPACT WITH THE TERRAIN. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: OPERATION OF THE AIRCRAFT BY THE PILOT WITH EXCESSIVE GROSS WEIGHT, HIS LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL OF AIRCRAFT AND THE TERRAIN CONDITIONS.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29178