Accident Beechcraft B95A Travel Air N9712Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42858

Date:Monday 24 June 1985
Time:09:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B95A Travel Air
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9712Y
MSN: TD-527
Total airframe hrs:1504 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Readington, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PAPERS WERE OBSERVED TO FLY OUT OF THE ACFT DURING TAKEOFF. THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO 'WAVER' WITH THE GEAR DOWN & CRASH TO THE GROUND SEVERAL MINUTES LATER. AN EXAM OF THE CABIN DOOR REVEALED THAT IT HAD POPPED OPEN IN flight. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36889

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 January 1968 N9712Y E S Watts Co 2 Marion, AL w/o