Accident Beechcraft G35 Bonanza N4635D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4288

Date:Monday 10 July 1972
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4635D
MSN: D-8424
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wellsville, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Raleigh, NC
Destination airport:Tampa,Fla
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot warned of deteriorating wea.Unicom assistedPilot in locating arpt.Lost control in low steep turn.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC73AN008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB