Accident Beechcraft A36TC Bonanza N6750L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42882

Date:Wednesday 26 November 1986
Time:16:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic BT36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36TC Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6750L
MSN: EA-83
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1060 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-UB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bakersfield, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bakersfield, CA (BFL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLT, THE STUDENT PLT & INSTRUCTOR (CFI) MADE AN ILS LOW APCH TO RWY 30R. DRG A GO-ARND (MISSED APCH)A TWR CTLR OBSVD A 'LIGHT TRACE OF SMOKE' EMANATING FM THE ENG EXHAUST. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE ACFT 'BANKED HARD TO THE LEFT AND APPEARED TO STALL.' SUBSEQUENTLY, IT IMPACTED THE GND IN APRX A 20 DEG NOSE DWN, SLIGHTLY LEFT WING LOW, ATTITUDE. IMPACT OCCURRED APRX 1000' SE FM THE DEP END OF RWY 30R. THE FUSELAGE & INBRD WING SECTIONS WERE BADLY BURNED.MINIMAL ROTATIONAL DMG WAS FND ON THE PROP/PROP SPINNER. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FND DRG AN EXAM OFTHE WRECKAGE. HOWEVER, THE 3 PSN, AUX FUEL BOOST PUMP SW (INSTALLED IAW AD 87-08-05 & BEECH SB 2033) WAS FND IN THE HI BOOST PSN. THE RESPECTIVE FUEL TRUCK HAD BEEN DRAINED FOR MAINT BFR SAMPLES COULD BE OBTAINED. MAINT PSNL NOTED PARTICU-LATE IN THE FUEL, BUT NONE WAS FND IN THE ACFT FUEL SCREENS. AFTER MINOR REPAIRS, THE ENG STARTED & OPERD NORMALLY. THE FLT MANUAL PROHIBITS USE OF HI BOOST, EXCEPT WHEN THE ENG DRIVEN PUMP FAILS AS EVIDENCED BY ZERO FUEL FLOW. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X35211