Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N18314,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42886

Date:Wednesday 30 March 1983
Time:05:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N18314
MSN: E-1084
Total airframe hrs:1086 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Enid, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Enid, OK (WDG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE EARLY MORNING HOURS, THE ACFT CRASHED AT THE EDGE OF A WHEAT FIELD ON RELATIVELY LEVEL TERRAIN. THE MAIN WRECKAGE THEN CROSSED A ROAD & CAME TO REST IN ANOTHER FIELD. THERE WERE NO KNOWN WITNESSES. A PASSING FARMER DISCOVERED THE WRECKAGE AT ABOUT 0830 CST. THE MEDICAL EXAMINER ESTIMATED THE OCCUPANTS WERE FATALLY INJURED AT APRX 0600. HOWEVER, THE TOWER HAD BEEN MANNED AT 0540 & NO RADIO CALLS WERE RECEIVED FROM THE ACFT AFTER THAT TIME. THUS, THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS PRESUMED TO BE AT ABOUT 0530. AT 0600, THE 1ST WX OBSERVATION AT ENID, OK WAS: 500 FT BROKEN,25,000 FT OVERCAST, VISIBILITY 4 MI WITH FOG. BY 0632, THE WX HAD DETERIORATED TO 100 FT OBSCURED WITH FOG. N EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THE ACFT HAD IMPACTED LEFT WING 1ST, WHILE IN NEAR WINGS LEVEL flight. NO PREIMPACT. MECHANICAL PROBLEM WAS EVIDENT. BOTH OCCUPANTS HAD BEEN OBSERVED DRINKING UNTIL APRX 0130. A CHECK OF THE PLT'S BLOOD REVEALED AN ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 0.11%. THE ACFT CRASHED ABOUT 4 MI SE OF THE airport, HEADED NW. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42422