Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N130T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42901

Date:Friday 26 July 1985
Time:05:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N130T
MSN: E-304
Total airframe hrs:1871 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Rosa, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hereford, TX
Destination airport:Quemedo, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT DEPARTED DALHART, TX ON A NIGHT X-COUNTRY TO QUEMEDO, NM. EN ROUTE HE STOPPED AND PICKED UP A FRIEND AT HEREFORD, TX. HE DID NOT FILE A FLT PLAN. HE WAS LOST OFF OF RADAR JUST WEST OF SANTA ROSA, NM, WHERE THE WRECKAGE WAS LATER FOUND. THE ACFT WAS DESTROYED AND THE PLT WITH HIS PAX FRIEND RECEIVED FATAL INJURIES. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37085