Accident Denney Kitfox 4 N92NL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42934

Date:Sunday 6 February 1994
Time:16:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 4
Owner/operator:Keith W. Vinzant
Registration: N92NL
MSN: 1615
Total airframe hrs:51 hours
Engine model:Bombardier ROTAX 582UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:5 miles W of Banning Municipal Airport, Banning, Riverside County, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A GROUND WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT FLY OVER ABOUT 300 FEET ABOVE THE FLOOR OF THE GULLY IN AN UPSLOPE DIRECTION. THE ENGINE SOUNDED NORMAL. A FEW MINUTES LATER, THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOTICED ON THE GROUND ON THE SIDE OF THE GULLY. FAA INSPECTORS REPORTED THAT THE SITE IS IN A BOWL-SHAPED GULLY WITH A DIAMETER OF ABOUT 400 YARDS. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE ROCKY GROUND IN A NEAR-VERTICAL DESCENT ATTITUDE BETWEEN TWO LARGE BOULDERS. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE CARBURETORS HAD BEEN ADJUSTED TO THE RICHEST POSSIBLE OPERATING CONDITION. NO OTHER SYSTEM ABNORMALITY WAS NOTED.

Probable Cause: 1) THE PILOT'S DECISION TO FLY IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AT A LOW LEVEL, AND 2) HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED WHILE MANEUVERING TO REVERSE DIRECTION IN A BOX CANYON, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL SPIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA115
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=92NL

Location