Accident VmaxProbe N1200M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42961

Date:Sunday 1 June 1997
Time:08:30 LT
Type:VmaxProbe
Owner/operator:Lars M. Giertz
Registration: N1200M
MSN: 2
Engine model:AMW 808
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Jackson, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KLBX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot designed, and built the aircraft. He was conducting the aircraft's initial test flight and was not wearing a helmet. Witnesses reported that immediately after takeoff it appeared that the 'aircraft was being over controlled until it was halfway down the runway.' Downwind the pilot reported by radio he had 'good control,' the engine's temperature was 230 degrees Fahrenheit, and he was returning to land. Witnesses observed the aircraft turn final approach to runway 35 in a stable attitude and in a descent. Approximately 5 to 20 feet above the runway, the 'aircraft lost directional stability in yaw mode then pitched abruptly toward the ground.' The aircraft impacted the runway, 'bounced up and went knife edge to the ground.' The aircraft impacted the runway about 625 feet from the initial impact point, and slid 625 feet to a stop inverted. Examination of the flight controls revealed no discontinuity that may have existed prior to the aircraft impacting the ground. The 63 year old pilot became qualified as a private pilot on January 9, 1982. According to his pilot log book he had a total flight time of 261.0 hours, and he had logged 8 hours within the last 90 days.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during an approach to landing. A related factor was the pilot's lack of experience in make and model of aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA209

Location