Accident Cessna 182G N3229S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42963

Date:Tuesday 20 December 1994
Time:20:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182G
Owner/operator:Three Rivers Aviation Inc.
Registration: N3229S
MSN: 18255729
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:5508 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Muskogee, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KMKO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PRIVATE PILOT TOOK OFF ON RUNWAY 13 AND FLEW INTO A 200 FOOT OVERCAST A FEW SECONDS AFTER TAKEOFF. DARK NIGHT INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS PREVAILED THROUGHOUT THE AREA AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE 212 HOUR PILOT HAD ACCUMULATED A TOTAL OF 3.7 HOURS OF SIMULATED INSTRUMENT TIME. THERE WAS NO RECORD THAT HE HAD RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING BEFORE THE FLIGHT. WRECKAGE OF THE AIRPLANE WAS LOCATED ABOUT 1/2 MILE SOUTHEAST OF THE DEPARTURE RUNWAY. IMPACT WAS ON A HEADING OF ABOUT 300 DEGREES AND THE WRECKAGE WAS DISTRIBUTED OVER AN AREA ABOUT 350 FEET LONG. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL OR STRUCTURAL MALFUNCTION WAS DISCOVERED.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DUE TO SPATIAL DISORIENTATION AFTER INADVERTENTLY FLYING INTO ADVERSE WEATHER. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS, THE LOW CEILING, THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE EVALUATION OF THE WEATHER, AND HIS LACK OF INSTRUMENT EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95FA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95FA071

Location