Accident Cessna 182G Skylane N3205S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42966

Date:Wednesday 4 December 1985
Time:19:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182G Skylane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3205S
MSN: 18255705
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gila Bend, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON DECEMBER 4, 1985, AT 1928 MST, A CESSNA 182, N3205S, COLLIDED WITH A POWER UTILITY POLE NEAR PALOMA, AZ. VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS PREVAILED AT THE TIME AND NO FLIGHT PLAN WAS FILED. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESTROYED AND THE TWO PEOPLE ON BOARD THE AIRCRAFT RECEIVED FATAL INJURIES. THE ORIGIN, DESTINATION, AND TYPE OF FLIGHT OPERATIONS ARE UNKNOWN. THE ONLY PERSON IDENTIFIED AT THIS TIME WAS ROBERTO MENDEZ RAMIREZ FROM CABORCA, MEXICO. THE PILOT OF THE AIRCRAFT IS UNKNOWN. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38431