Accident Beechcraft G35 Bonanza N257A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4297

Date:Friday 24 March 1978
Time:20:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N257A
MSN: D-4809
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Philadelphia, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Reading, PA
Destination airport:PNE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on approach to landing at North Phila Airport (Grant Avenue). Aircraft impacted the 7200 block of Eastwood Street, Philadelphia,PA. No injuries on ground.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC78FA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB, local newspapers

Images:

Eastwood st. PHL, approx 10pm.