Accident Cessna 182E N3046Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42970

Date:Sunday 9 June 1991
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E
Owner/operator:Wm. Lennox & L. Holden
Registration: N3046Y
MSN: 18254046
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:4275 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eureka, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Woodland, CA (2Q3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER FILING A FLIGHT PLAN UNDER VISUAL FLIGHT RULES AND RECEIVING A WEATHER BRIEFING THAT RECOMMENDED THAT FLIGHT UNDER VISUAL FLIGHT RULES NOT BE CONDUCTED TO HIS PROPOSED DESTINATION, THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PRIVATE PILOT TOOK OFF FROM AN UNCONTROLLED AIRPORT WITHOUT OPENING HIS FLIGHT PLAN. WHEN THE PASSENGER DID NOT REPORT FOR WORK THE FOLLOWING DAY HER EMPLOYER REPORTED SHE AND THE PILOT MISSING. LATER IN THE DAY A COAST GUARD HELICOPTER REPORTED THAT AN ELT WAS TRANSMITTING IN THE VICINITY OF THE AIRPORT. A GROUND PARTY FOUND THE AIRCRAFT'S WRECKAGE STREWN OVER TREE COVERED MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. LOW CEILINGS AND FOG EXISTED IN THE AREA AT THE TIME.

Probable Cause: THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT'S INADVERTENT FLIGHT INTO IMC CONDITIONS. THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE, HIS DISREGARD TO THE PREFLIGHT METEOROLOGICAL BRIEFING HE RECEIVED, LOW CEILINGS, FOG, AND THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN OVER WHICH THE FLIGHT WAS CONDUCTED WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA243
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA243

Location