Accident Cessna 182E N3290Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42972

Date:Friday 29 December 1995
Time:02:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E
Owner/operator:J-5 Flying Club Of Akron
Registration: N3290Y
MSN: 18254290
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:4430 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pymatuning, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Akron, OH (KAKR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane had departed between 1900 and 2000. About 2215 it was observed on radar in a climbing turn. The pilot was not in radio contact with any ATC facility. The airplane continued to climb past 21,000 feet. About 0045, an ATC controller established radio contact with the pilot. The pilot indicated that he was out of fuel. The airplane was observed descending out of 21,000 feet. The pilot was transferred to another controller, and the pilot advised him that he was out of 21,000 feet and requested an approach. The controller informed the pilot of an airport 5 miles north of the airplane's position; however, the pilot declined the advice and stated, 'Yeah, I prefer water.' Similar conversations continued for the next 20 minutes, where the controller offered assistance and advice, and the pilot continued to request a water landing. During the descent, the pilot made a comment concerning the water, 'All things considered, I think that would be the best place to go.' He also stated, 'As you might have guessed, I have not had a good day...Ah you don't understand, I'm going swimming tonight.' The pilot's last transmission reported, 'Uh, I thing [sic] it's right under me.' The airplane then struck an ice covered reservoir in a nose down attitude, and the engine and cockpit areas penetrated the 6-inch thick ice. The airplane was operated by a flying club, overdue an annual maintenance inspection, and was not scheduled to be flown. The pilot's automobile had been involved in a fatal hit-and-run accident the night before the takeoff, and an arrest warrant had been issued for the pilot.

Probable Cause: the pilot's intentional suicide.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA044

Location