Accident Cessna 182D Skylane N9075X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42974

Date:Sunday 11 November 1990
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182D Skylane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9075X
MSN: 18253475
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:873 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Walker, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Haven, MI (3GM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT DEPARTED ON LOCAL FLIGHT WITHOUT OBTAINING PREFLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFING. WHEN THE PILOT, WHO WAS NOT INSTRUMENT RATED, ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO HIS POINT OF DEPARTURE HE FLEW INTO A LINE OF SNOW SHOWERS WHICH HAD MOVED IN OFF OF LAKE MICHIGAN. PILOT CONTACTED ATC WHO PROVIDED RADAR SERVICE AND VECTORS TO VMC CONDITIONS FOR 30 MINUTES. PILOT COULD NOT HOLD HEADING LONG ENOUGH TO FLY OUT OF SNOW SHOWER. AIRCRAFT CRASHED IN DENSELY WOODED AREA. WITNESSES REPORT HEARING AIRCRAFT ENGINE RUNNING ERRATICALLY. INVESTIGATORS FOUND THE INDUCTION AIR FILTER FROZEN AND ICE COVERED. CAUSE: VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC CONDITIONS. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT ARE FAILURE TO OBTAIN A PREFLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFING, BECOMING LOST/DISORIENTED, INDUCTION AIR FILTER ICING, EXCESSIVE WORKLOAD, AND LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF OPERATION.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24585