Accident Cessna 152 II N4972H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42980

Date:Sunday 26 February 1984
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152 II
Owner/operator:Frankfort Aviation Service Inc
Registration: N4972H
MSN: 15284051
Total airframe hrs:16867 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Manhattan, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Frankfort, IL (C18)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED ENTERING A SPIN FROM A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE FROM WHICH IT FAILED TO RECOVER. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS SEEN WAVING TO HIS FAMILY AS THE ACFT CIRCLED IN THE VICINITY OF HIS PARENT'S HOME. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRCRAFT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38721