Accident Cessna 152 N94642,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42988

Date:Sunday 11 December 1983
Time:19:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Air Venice
Registration: N94642
MSN: 15285748
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:343 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235_N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Venice, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THIS WAS THE FIRST FLT FOR THE PROSPECTIVE STUDENT PLT. HE STATED THAT DURING THE SECOND TRAFIC PATTERN OVER THE GULF, THE ACFT APPEARED TO HIT A GUST OF WIND, PITCHED UP, & ENTERED A SPIN. WINDS WERE GUSTING 27 KTS, & SEVERE WX WAS FORECAST & ARRIVED LATER IN THE EVENING. A LARGE THUNDERSTORM AREA WAS VISIBLE FROM THE WX SATELLITE JUST WEST OF THE airport WEAR THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X45357