Accident Cessna 152 N5121P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42990

Date:Thursday 10 July 1986
Time:23:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:The Pilot Center
Registration: N5121P
MSN: 15284881
Total airframe hrs:1824 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pierce, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Collins, CO (3V5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT REPORTEDLY DEPARTED THE FORT COLLINS, COLORADO, DOWNTOWN airport AT 2151 MDT, JULY 10, 1986, ON A LOCAL STUDENT NIGHT TRAINING flight. THE WRECKAGE WAS DISCOVERED AT O800 MDT, JULY 11, 1986, IN OPEN, FLAT, CULTIVATED TERRAIN. THE ACFT IMPACTED IN A STEEP NOSE LOW, RIGHT WING LOW ALTITUDE. THE CERTIFIED FLT INSTRUCTOR AND STUDENT PLT WERE FATALLY INJURED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34137