Accident Cessna 150M N63398,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42991

Date:Friday 16 December 1983
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Aviation Technology Flying
Registration: N63398
MSN: 15077283
Total airframe hrs:3629 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stockwell, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lafayette, IN (LAF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD BEEN WX BRIEFED & FILED A FLIGHT PLAN AT THE LAFAYETTE FSS. ABOUT 1 HR LATER HE RETURNED TO THE FSS & ASKED IF THE FSS HAD HEARD HIM CALLING ON 119.6. HE WAS ADVISED THAT HE HAD NOT BEEN HEARD. THE PLT STATED HE WOULD TRY TO CALL WHEN AIRBORNE. ON 12/20 THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND IN AN OPEN SNOW COVERED FIELD. THE ACFT HAD IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A FAIRLY FLAT ATTITUDE WITH A LITTLE RIGHT WING LOW BUT AT A HIGH RATE OF SPEED & VERTICAL SINK RATE. THE ACFT WAS MOVEDTO A HANGAR & INSPECTED. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE CARBURETOR BOWL, BUT ICE SUBSTANCE WAS FOUND IN THE FINGER SCREEN WHICH MELTED IMMEDIATELY. WATER WAS FOUND IN THE T-DRAIN AT THE BOTTOM OF THE FUSELAGE, WITH SIGNS OF CORROSION ON THE ALUMINUM FITTING. THE PLT HAD ONLY 1 HR FLT TIME IN THE C-150 DURING THE LAST 90 DAYS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X45242