Accident Cessna 150M N2832V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42993

Date:Sunday 20 March 1983
Time:00:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Brown Aircraft
Registration: N2832V
MSN: 76325
Total airframe hrs:2695 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dos Palos, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Los Banos, CA (LSN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-RATED PLT & A FRIEND (ALSO NON-RATED) TOOK THE ACFT WITHOUT PERMISSION OF THE OWNER. THEY TOOK OFF AT NIGHT & MADE REPEATED PASSES OVER THE CITY OF DOS PALOS, CA. AFTER ABOUT 15 TO 20 MIN, THE ACFT WAS FLOWN TO THE VICINITY OF A HOME BELONGING TO THE PASSENGER'S FATHER. THE PASSENGER'S FATHER HEARD THE ACFT & WAS WATCHING WHEN THE PLANE COLLIDED WITH A POWER LINE. THEREAFTER, IT HIT SEVERAL TREES & A RESIDENTIAL ELECTRICAL SERVICE POWER LINE. THE PLT'S BLOOD ALCOHOL LEVEL WAS 0.18%. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42462