Accident Cessna 150M N714FZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42995

Date:Sunday 17 May 1987
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N714FZ
MSN: 15079153
Total airframe hrs:3070 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A48B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Elkton, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elkton, MD (58M)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS FLYING AT LOW ALTITUDE OVER AN AREA OF OPEN FIELDS WHEN ACCORDING TO WITNESSES THE ACFT ABRUPTLY PITCHED DOWN AND DESCENDED TO THE GROUND. SOME WITNESSES STATED THEY HEARD THE ENGINE OPERATING THROUGHOUT THE DESCENT WHILE OHTER WITNESSES REPORTED NO ENGINE SOUNDS. THE PLT STATED BEFORE THE FLIGHT THAT HE WAS GOING TO DO SOME PRACTICE FLYING. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED AT A PRACTICE AREA. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MALFUNCTION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30875