Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N14819,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43010

Date:Monday 9 September 1985
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Jesus Gandiago
Registration: N14819
MSN: 857
Total airframe hrs:7860 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Emmett, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Riggins, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
NEWLY-LICENSED PLT DEPARTED INTO MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN IN THUNDERSTROM CONDITIONS DESPITE WARNINGS FROM FRIENDS. THE ACFT WRECKAGEWAS LOCATED TWO DAYS LATER IN RISING TERRAIN BELOW POWER 11 MILES FROM PT OF DEPARTURE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED HIGH SPEED VERTICAL IMPACT ON UPSLOPE TYPICAL OF A 'QUICK-STOP' MANEUVER OR ATTEMPT TO DUCK POWER LINES. NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND OF PRE-IMPACT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE ACFT STRUCTURE, POWERPLANT OR SYSTEMS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37904