Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N3193T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43011

Date:Monday 3 February 1986
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3193T
MSN: 3807
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:231 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Young, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Mesa, AZ (FFZ)
Destination airport:Young, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT & HIS DAUGHTER PLANNED TO FLY TO THEIR RANCH FOR THE PURPOSE OF HIRING A MANAGER. UPON ARRIVING AT THEIR DESTINATION GROUND FOG PREVAILED. THE PLT, FAMILIAR WITH THE AREA, ATTEMPTED TO FIND AN AREA WHERE HE COULD DESCEND BELOW THE FOG. THE FOG WAS AT TREE TOP LEVEL, & WHILE MANEUVERING THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH 50 FEET TALL TREES. THE HELICOPTER FELL VERTICALLY ONTO ITS ROOF & ROLLED OVER KILLING THE PLT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32868