Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron N18411,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43026

Date:Tuesday 23 November 1982
Time:22:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Central American Inter'l
Registration: N18411
MSN: TC-1979
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cullman, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cullman, AL (3A1)
Destination airport:Louisville, KY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKEOFF FROM RWY 1, THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO CLIMB IN A STEEP ATTITUDE INTO THE CLOUDS. THE ACFT CRASHED IN A NEARVERTICAL ATTITUDE ABOUT 3/4 MI FROM THE RWY ON A BEARING OF 050 DEG. THE CONTROL LOCK PIN FLAG WAS FOUND IN THE VICINITYOF THE CONTROL COLUMN WITH THE PIN MISSING. EXAMINATION OF THE ELEVATOR TRIM MOTOR GEARS REVEALED A DAMAGE TOOTH ON THE DRIVE GEAR & A SERIES OF MARKED TEETH ON THE DRIVER GEAR. THE ELEVATOR TRIM TAB WAS FOUND IN THE MAX DEFLECTION POSITION(FULL-UP TAB.) THE ELEVATOR TRIM MOTOR, WHEN OPERATING, TAKES 57.5 SECS TO MOVE FROM NEUTRAL TO FULL UP; 27 SECS TO MOVEFROM NEUTRAL TO FULL DOWN; & 67 SECS TO MOVE FROM FULL UP TO FULL DOWN. WHEN THE CONTROL LOCK PIN IS INSTALLED, THE ELEVATOR IS LOCKED 12 DEGS DOWN & THE AILERON IS LOCKED 8 DEGS RIGHT AILERON UP. THE LEFT PROP BLADES WERE BENT AFT ABOUT THE BLADE FACES. SOME CHORDWISE SCRAPES WERE NOTED. THE PROP HAD SEPARATED FROM THE ENG DRIVE SHAFT UNDER A TORSION & BENDING LOAD. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04307