Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron N9UP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43031

Date:Saturday 22 September 1990
Time:18:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Great American Aviation Inc
Registration: N9UP
MSN: TC-1273
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Smithfield, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Morgantown, WV (MGW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIOR TO DEPARTURE WITNESSES HEARD THE PILOTS DISCUSSING THE POSSIBILITY OF CONDUCTING PILOT TRAINING. LESS THAN 6 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED IN A DIVE TO GROUND IMPACT. THE SOUND OF THE ENGINE(S) WAS CHANGING. THE LEFT ENGINE MAGNETO SWITCH WAS FOUND IN THE OFF POSITION. TEARDOWN EXAMINATIONS OF BOTH ENGINES DID NOT REVEAL ANY DISCREPANCIES. THE OTHER PILOT HELD A COMMERCIAL CERTIFICATE WITH AIRPLANE SINGLE AND MULTI-ENGINE LAND, INSTRUMENT, AND FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (AIRPLANE SINGLE-ENGINE) RATINGS. CAUSE: THE FAILURE OF BOTH PILOTS TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL WHILE CONDUCTING TRAINING MANEUVERS AT AN ALTITUDE THAT PRECLUDED A SAFE RECOVERY.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24348