Accident Beechcraft 56TC Baron N911SC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43055

Date:Friday 11 November 1983
Time:22:38
Type:Beechcraft 56TC Baron
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N911SC
MSN: TG50
Total airframe hrs:2200 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-541-E1B4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Los Angeles, CA (LAX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ARRIVAL, THE PLT WAS CLEARED FOR AN ILS APCH TO RWY 28R. ABOUT 3 MIN LATER, HE COMMENCED A MISSED APCH & REQUESTED ANOTHER ILS TO RWY 28. AT THAT TIME, THE ATC CONTROLLER ADVISED THE PLT THAT THE 5 PRECEDING ACFT HAD MADE ILS APCHS & ALL HAD EXECUTED MISSED APPROACHES WITHOUT OBTAINING VISUAL CONTACT WITH EITHER THE APCH OR RWY LIGHTS. HOWEVER, THE PLT ELECTED TO MAKE ANOTHER APCH. DURING THE 2ND APCH, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH HIGH TENSION POWER LINES LOCATED ABOUT 10,400 FT FROM THE APCH END OF RWY 28 AT APRX 108 FT AGL. WITNESSES REPORTED A FLASH OF LIGHT & A FIREBALL WERE NOTED AS THE ACFT STRUCK THE POWER LINES. THE ACFT THEN IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A VACANT FIELD & SLID ABOUT 400 FT ACROSS THE FIELD & A 4 LANE, DIVIDED STREET BEFORE KNOCKING DOWN A FENCE & COMING TO REST IN A RESIDENTIAL BACKYARD & BURNING. THE 2 FRONT SEAT PASSENGERS EGRESSED FROM THE ACFT, BUT DIED LATER FROM BURNS. WITNESSES SAID THE ENGS SOUNDED NORMAL UNTIL IMPACT. ANNUAL INSP OF ACFT & VOR RECEIVER CHK OVERDUE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X45096