Accident Beechcraft H18 N58JM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4306

Date:Saturday 25 March 1978
Time:10:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft H18
Owner/operator:Astro Airways
Registration: N58JM
MSN: BA-695
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Centreville, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pine Bluff, AR
Destination airport:East St.Louis, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
hit wire during izer approach. PROBABLE CAUSE(S) PILOT IN COMMAND - IMPROPER IFR OPERATION

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI78FA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB