Accident Bede BD-5 N3DW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43090

Date:Saturday 4 April 1992
Time:15:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BD5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bede BD-5
Owner/operator:Robert & Christopher Anderson
Registration: N3DW
MSN: 1267
Engine model:HONDA CIVIC EB2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Compton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE HAD A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER DURING TAKEOFF CLIMB. WITNESSES REPORTED 'SEEING THE AIRCRAFT FALL STRAIGHT DOWN TO THE GROUND.' FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTORS EXAMINED THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE AND COULD FIND NO PRE-EXISTING DEFICIENCIES WHICH WOULD ACCOUNT FOR THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. EXAMINATION OF THE PILOT'S LOGBOOK ENTRIES SHOWED NO ENTRIES FOR A BIENNIAL FLIGHT REVIEW. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT'S LOGBOOK, HE LAST LOGGED A FLIGHT ON MARCH 26, 1990. FRIENDS OF THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD PERIODICALLY FLOWN THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE SINCE HE PURCHASED IT IN MARCH 1992. A WITNESS ALSO REPORTED THAT THE PILOT HAD NOT ATTEMPTED POWER OFF STALLS IN THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE. A DILIGENT SEARCH WAS CONDUCTED BY THE FAA TO DETERMINE IF THE PILOT HAD A CURRENT MEDICAL CERTIFICATE. THE DILIGENT SEARCH CONCLUDED THAT A CURRENT MEDICAL CERTIFICATE WAS NOT ON FILE WITH THE FAA.

Probable Cause: 1) A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS, 2) THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, AND 3) THE INADVERTENT ENTRY INTO A STALL SPIN. FACTORS IN THIS ACCIDENT WERE: 1) THE PILOT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE AIRPLANE, AND 2) THE PILOT'S LACK OF RECENT AERONAUTICAL EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA167

Location