Accident Wag-Aero Super Sport N285BB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43093

Date:Tuesday 3 November 1998
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Wag-Aero Super Sport
Owner/operator:Allen Becker
Registration: N285BB
MSN: BA-2-85
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hamilton, ND -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cavalier, ND (ND06)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness reported that he saw the airplane about 1,000 to 2,000 feet above ground and 'falling' from the sky. He reported a wing had separated from the airplane. The wreckage was located in a field and the right wing was found about 450 feet to the southwest of the main wreckage. The pilot had built the experimental airplane with his brothers in 1985. The airplane had approximately 1,800 hours total time. A metallurgical examination of the lower right wing strut attachment bracket revealed fatigue fractures of the lower sheet of the attachment bracket. Each side of the lower sheet contained a bend relief slot at the location of maximum bend in the lower sheet. The examination revealed that the fracture through the lower sheet extended across the bracket from one bend relief slot to the other. Aircraft fabric covered over the location of the fracture and it could not be observed during a normal pre-flight. To properly inspect the area where the fracture occurred, the fabric needed to be cut and pulled back from the aircraft frame.

Probable Cause: the fatigue failure of the lower wing strut attachment bracket.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA020

Location