Accident Baron MINICOUPE N8534A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43099

Date:Tuesday 28 June 1988
Time:18:10
Type:Baron MINICOUPE
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8534A
MSN: HB1
Total airframe hrs:200 hours
Engine model:VOLKSWAGEN RVMSTR-2100-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Truckee, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Truckee, CA (TRK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IT WAS REPORTED THAT THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS TO BUZZ FRIENDS OF THE PILOT WHO WERE WINDSURFING ON SAILBOARDS. THE AIRPLANE WAS SEEN MANEUVERING ERRATICALLY AT A VERY LOW ALTITUDE OVER THE BOCA RESERVOIR. WITNESSES SAID THE AIRPLANE DID SEVERAL STEEP TURNS AND APPEARED TO STALL. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN IN A NOSE LOW, LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE. WITNESSES INDICATED THE WINDS WERE GUSTING TO 30 MPH AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. TOX TESTS REVEALED 110-124 NG/ML MARIJUANA METABOLITES IN THE URINE OF THE PILOT. TOX TESTING OF BLOOD WAS NEGATIVE FOR MARIJUANA METABOLITES. THE AIRPLANE WAS CERTIFIED IN THE EXPERIMENTAL CATEGORY. ACROBATICS/ABRUPT MANEUVERS WERE PROHIBITED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25976