Accident Mong MS1 Sport N25JJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43101

Date:Thursday 8 September 1988
Time:18:00
Type:Mong MS1 Sport
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N25JJ
MSN: 1JJ
Total airframe hrs:94 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marshalls Creek, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stroudsburg, PA (N53)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE AMONG THREE TALL PINE TREES. AFTER IMPACT, IT BOUNCED BACK ABOUT THREE FEET & CAME TO REST. THERE WAS NO DAMAGE TO THE TREES. AN EXAM OF THE PROP REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF THE ENGINE PRODUCING POWER AT IMPACT. ALSO, NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE AIRPLANE & NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL SPILLAGE WAS FOUND ON THE GROUND, ALTHOUGH THE MAIN FUEL TANK HAD RUPTURED & THE FUEL LINES HAD BROKEN. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND IN THE THE RIGHT WING TANK POSITION. THE PILOT'S LOG BOOK WAS NOT FOUND; HOWEVER, ON AN APPLICATION FOR A MEDICAL EXAM ON 7/28/88, HE REPORTED THAT HE HAD ABOUT 10,500 HRS OF FLIGHT TIME. THE PILOT HAD JUST PURCHASED THE AIRPLANE. RECORDS SHOWED THAT HE HAD FLOWN IT EIGHT HOURS SINCE IT WAS PURCHASED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26903