Serious incident MBB BK 117B-2 , Sunday 6 August 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 August 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BK17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB BK 117B-2
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Sylt -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a rescue operation to save a surfer, the mast of the surfboard touched the rotor tip. After shutting down the helicopter, a hole was found on the underside of the main rotor blade tip.

Sources:

7X007-0/06