Accident Balloon Works Firefly 7-15 N25756,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43106

Date:Saturday 9 December 1995
Time:17:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works Firefly 7-15
Owner/operator:John G. Curtis
Registration: N25756
MSN: F7-843
Total airframe hrs:69 hours
Engine model:Lycoming%20IO-540-C4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oklahoma City, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses observed the balloon drift across an interstate highway in level flight and impact a high voltage (138kV) power line. As the balloon's basket came into contact with the current carrying wires, 'a blinding blue-white flash of electricity' was followed by an explosion. The basket and envelope caught fire, and the balloon then ascended to 100 to 150 feet AGL before the suspension ropes burned through and the basket separated from the envelope. Examination revealed that one of the balloon's three propane tanks was ruptured and a dime-sized hole opposite the ruptured section appeared to be the result of arcing. Evidence of arcing was also noted on the skirt ring and the burner shield. Functional testing and disassembly of the burner revealed no evidence of any pre-impact mechanical discrepancies. Toxicological testing detected small amounts of fenfluramine and phentermine in the pilot's blood and liver fluid. Neither of these medications is approved by the FAA for use while flying.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain obstacle clearance during low altitude straight and level flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96FA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96FA063

Location