Accident MBB BK 117B-2 , Friday 19 December 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 December 2003
Time:13:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic BK17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB BK 117B-2
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Höhenkirchen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After landing and disembarking rescue personnel, the helicopter was repositioned in hover. The tail rotor collided with a traffic sign.

Sources:

3X243-0/03