Accident Ayres S-2R Thrush N5017X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43127

Date:Wednesday 23 July 1986
Time:23:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R Thrush
Owner/operator:Clarks Air Service
Registration: N5017X
MSN: 5049R
Total airframe hrs:4577 hours
Engine model:P&W 1340 AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kuna, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT WAS OBSERVED IN ORBIT PATTERN NEAR OBJECT FIELD FOR NIGHT AERIAL APPLICATION. PLT OVERFLEW OBJECT FIELD SECURED ACFT LIGHTS AND SHORTLY THEREAFTER COLLIDED WITH POWERLINE TOWER. PLT HAD MADE APPLICATION AT THIS FIELD FOUR PREVIOUS TIMES THIS YEAR. GROUND OBSERVERS SPECULATE UNUSUAL PATTERN AND PLT ACTIONS INDICATIVE OF PLT UNSURE OF GROUND REFERENCES. A FIELD WORKER TRIED TO HELP RESCUE THE PLT AND WAS BURNED SERIOUSLY. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34339