Accident Beechcraft H18 N729F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4313

Date:Friday 15 February 1980
Time:15:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft H18
Owner/operator:Allen County A
Registration: N729F
MSN: BA-706
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N Olathe, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Iola,Ks
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
lost rdo tmtr.Destn ndb/ils gs inop.Diverted.Crashed during low vsby apch.Ice on wings/stabilizers.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC80FA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB