Accident Ayres S2R-T Turbo Thrush N5511X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43130

Date:Thursday 24 July 1986
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S2R-T Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5511X
MSN: 1711R
Total airframe hrs:3208 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE331-43A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nampa, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
GROUND PERSONNEL REPORTED THE ACFT ENTERED PROCEDURE TURNAROUND IN AN EXCESSIVE ATTITUDE, APPEARED TO STALL, ROLLED INVERTED AND STRUCK THE GROUND. NO EVIDENCE FOUND OF PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34340

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 August 1985 N5511X Davison's Air Svc, Inc 0 Caldwell, ID sub