Accident Avian Magnum IX N20146,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43135

Date:Sunday 3 August 1997
Time:07:05 LT
Type:Avian Magnum IX
Owner/operator:Roger Stadtmueller
Registration: N20146
MSN: 184
Total airframe hrs:198 hours
Engine model:Continental%20IO-520-BA12B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Donald, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Aurora, OR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While attempting to land on the edge of an open field under near-calm conditions, the pilot allowed the balloon to settle into the top of a coniferous tree. As the balloon settled into the tree, the gondola tipped to the side and the Nomex panel and horizontal load tape around the mouth of the envelope became snagged in the tree. As the gondola tipped, the seams on approximately half of the vertical load tapes were exposed to burner heat hot enough to cause failure of the seam thread, and the remainder of the vertical load tape seams failed as the balloon and the gondola pulled against the snagged horizontal load tape. When the last vertical load tape failed, the gondola separated from the envelope. After separating from the envelope, the gondola fell through the tree and impacted the ground.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a tree that was located on the edge of the field in which he was attempting to land.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97FA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97FA181

Location