Accident American Aerolights Double Eagle unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43159

Date:Wednesday 30 November 1983
Time:16:55
Type:American Aerolights Double Eagle
Owner/operator:private
Registration: unreg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cape Carteret, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
REPORTEDLY, THE PLT HAD PREVIOUSLY FLOWN IN A 2 PLACE ULTRALIGHT VEHICLE, BUT HAD NOT FLOWN IN ONE THAT WAS EQUIPPED WITH A CANARD. HE INDICATED TO THE OWNER THAT HE WOULD LIKE TO TAXI THE ULTRALIGHT. THE OWNER OBLIGED AFTER EXPLAINING THE OPERATION OF THE VEHICLE & BEING SURE THE PLT WOULD WEAR A HELMET. THE PLT WAS CAUTIONED TO KEEP HIS SPEED BELOW 20 MPH SO AS TO AVOID BECOMING AIRBORNE. THE OWNER & ANOTHER WITNESS OBSERVED THE PLT AS HE STARTED TO TAXI DOWN THE RWY. THEY STATED THAT THE ULTRALIGHT WAS ZIGZAGGING & THAT THE PLT INCREASED AND DECREASED THE POWER SEVERAL TIMES AS THE VEHICLE WOULD SPEED UP & SLOW DOWN. THE ULTRALIGHT CONTINUED DOWN THE RWY AND BECAME AIRBORNE AS IT TRAVELED OVER A RISE. WITNESSES HEARD A POWER REDUCTION & LOST SIGHT OF THE ULTRALIGHT MOMENTARILY. AN INCREASE IN POWER WAS THEN HEARD & THE VEHICLE REAPPEARED ABOVE THE HORIZON. REPORTEDLY, THE ULTRALIGHT PITCHED UP, THENPITCHED DOWN & CRASHED, THE WEIGHT SHIFT VHEICLE HAD BUNGEES FROM THE SEAT TO THE CANARD. NO AIRSPEED GAGE INSTALLED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44990