Accident Stinger N7XR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43177

Date:Thursday 4 April 1991
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Stinger
Owner/operator:Richard Akins
Registration: N7XR
MSN: FKA
Total airframe hrs:36 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Blairstown, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lee's Summit, MO (K84)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED FLYING IN AN AREA OF FOG AND LOW VISIBILITY. THE AIRPLANE BROKE APART IN FLIGHT. BOTH WINGS WERE FOUND A QUARTER OF A MILE FROM THE FUSELAGE ABOUT 100 YARDS APART. A WITNESS WHO SAW THE AIRPLANE TAKEOFF REPORTED THAT HE LOST SIGHT OF THE AIRPLANE IN FOG BEFORE IT REACHED THE AIRPORT BOUNDARY.

Probable Cause: AN INFLIGHT BREAKUP AFTER THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED WEATHER, LOST CONTROL INFLIGHT, & EXCEEDED THE DESIGN LIMITS OF THE AIRPLANE. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S DECISION TO FLY INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91DCG01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91DCG01

Location